97°F
Sponsored by

Area Football Rankings: September 16, 2013

A number of area football teams found themselves in the rankings on Monday.
Class 4A
RankSchool (Last week)2013 RecordPrevious result
1Aledo (1)3-0W: Monterrey Prepa Tec (MEX), 49-7
2Cedar Park (2)2-1W: Killeen Harker Heights, 41-28
3Denton Guyer (3)2-1W: Flower Mound Marcus, 35-17
4SA Brennan (4)3-0W: San Antonio East Central, 49-21
5Whitehouse (6)3-0W: Sulphur Springs, 61-22
6Humble Summer Creek (6)2-0W: Port Neches-Groves, 38-17
7Texas City (7)3-0W: Pasadena, 49-7
8Georgetown (8)3-0W: San Marcos, 34-19
9Mesquite Poteet (9)3-0W: Wylie, 51-36
10Pearland Dawson (10)3-0W: Houston Westbury, 49-13
11WF Rider (11)2-1W: Amarillo, 45-44 (2 OTs)
12John Tyler (12)2-1W: Tyler Lee, 44-0
13Highland Park (13)2-1W: Sherman, 49-7
14Elgin (15)3-0W: Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 28-7
15CC Calallen (16)3-0W: CC Flour Bluff, 49-28
16Fort Bend Marshall (17)2-0W: Alief Elsik, 45-7
17Nederland (18)2-1W: Angleton, 35-21
18Wolfforth Frenship (19)3-0W: El Paso El Dorado, 39-38 (2 OTs)
19Manor (20)3-0W: Leander, 32-27
20Lancaster (21)1-2W: Dallas Kimball, 28-6
21Ennis (23)3-0W: North Forney, 55-3
22Port Lavaca Calhoun (24)3-0W: Somerset, 63-42
23Crosby (NR)3-0W: Barbers Hill, 63-26
24Dallas South Oak Cliff (NR)3-0W: Dallas Roosevelt, 54-0
25Leander (14)1-2L: Manor, 32-27

Class 3A
RankSchool (Last week)2013 RecordPrevious result
1Carthage (1)3-0,0-0W: Tyler Chapel Hill, 55-22
2Gilmer (2)3-0W: Jacksonville, 60-20
3Argyle (3)3-0W: Paris, 53-7
4Navasota (4)3-0W: Houston Sterling, 83-0
5Kilgore (5)2-0W: Longview Pine Tree, 56-7
6Stephenville (6)2-1W: Dillard (FL), 43-32
7Graham (7)3-0W: Abilene Wylie, 35-14
8Celina (8)3-0W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 54-30
9West Orange-Stark (11)2-1W: Beaumont Central, 31-7
10Bellville (13)2-1W: Giddings, 14-0
11Port Isabel (14)3-0W: Raymondville, 14-0
12Silsbee (15)2-1W: Lumberton, 49-21
13Coldspring-Oakhurst(17)2-1W: La Marque, 24-22
14La Grange (16)3-0W: Brookshire Royal, 64-32
15El Campo (21)3-0W: Bay City, 42-25
16La Marque (9)1-2L: Coldspring-Oakhurst, 24-22
17Ingleside (22)2-1W: Odem, 54-13
18Abilene Wylie (10)1-2L: Graham, 35-14
19Gainesville (20)2-0Bye
20Shallowater (24)3-0W: Midland Greenwood, 63-27
21Palestine (25)3-0W: Kaufman, 34-28
22Wimberley (12)2-1L: Dripping Springs, 41-36
23Geronimo Navarro (NR)3-0W: SA Holy Cross, 27-14
24Vernon (NR)3-0W: Childress, 41-33
25Sinton (NR)3-0W: Rio Hondo, 46-39

Class 6M-DI
RankSchool (Last week)2013 RecordPrevious result
1Throckmorton (1)3-0W: Dallas Covenant, 78-58
2Water Valley (2)3-0W: Robert Lee, 48-0
3Valley (3)3-0W: Nazareth, 22-0
4Ira (5)3-0W: Ropesville Ropes, 52-6
5Crowell (4)3-0W: Spur, 68-6
6Rankin (7)3-0W: Borden County, 72-22
7Abbott (6)2-1W: Penelope, 51-6
8May (10)3-0W: Newcastle, 46-38
9Knox City (8)3-0W: Aspermont, 64-22
10Zephyr (NR)3-0W: Watauga Harvest, 68-19

Class 6M-DII
RankSchool (Last week)2013 RecordPrevious result
1Grandfalls-Royalty (2)2-1W: Fort Davis, 62-6
2Follett (1)3-0W: Miami, 70-0
3Jonesboro (3)3-0W: Aquilla, 54-22
4Dawson (5)3-0W: Klondike, 55-20
5Strawn (4)1-1W: Bryson, 58-14
6Newcastle (NR)2-1L: May, 46-38
7Blackwell (9)3-0W: Lingleville, 88-42
8Richland Springs (8)1-1W: Cherokee, 55-0
9Milford (10)1-2W: Oakwood, 87-37
10Blanket (NR)3-0W: Gordon, 28-24
Private Schools 6 Man
RankSchool (Last week)2013 RecordPrevious result
1Dallas Covenant (1)2-1L: Throckmorton, 78-58
2Boerne Geneva (2)3-0W: Austin Veritas, 54-20
3Abilene Christian (3)2-1W: Rockwall Heritage, 46-0
4WF Notre Dame (4)2-0W: Chillicothe, 64-16
5Heath The Fulton (5)3-0W: Wichita Falls Christian, 62-0
6New Braunfels Christian (NR)3-0W: Seguin Lifegate, 66-34
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

Poll

[[viewModel.Question]]

[[result.OptionText]] [[calculateVotePercent(result)]]%
[[settings.DelayedResultsMessage]]
Poll sponsored by