High School Soccer Postseason Awards

High School Sports

After the 2020 high school spring sports season was officially canceled, districts began to release postseason awards. This page is home to a running list of the local athletes receiving awards.

District 5-4A Boys:

  • Most Valuable Player: Jose Hernandez (Senior – Hirschi)
  • Offensive MVP: Karl Geiwitz (Junior – Graham)
  • Defensive MVP: Jonathan Gonzalez (Senior – Graham)
  • Newcomer of the year: Gabriel Garcia (Junior – Burkburnett)
  • Co-Goalkeepers of the year: Zac Felipe (Junior – Graham) and Daniel Macias (Sophomore – Hirschi)
  • Coach of the year: Adam Jackson (Hirschi)

First Team All-District

  • Bryan Camacho (Sophomore – Hirschi)
  • Sergio Chavez (Senior – Hirschi)
  • Ritse Vaes (Junior – Hirschi)
  • Chris Tovar (Sophomore – Hirschi)
  • Zeliah Plew (Junior – Hirschi)
  • Jacob Vasquez (Junior – Hirschi)
  • Alonso Arvizu (Senior – Graham)
  • Greg Simental (Senior – Graham)
  • Armondo Anaya (Sophomore – Graham)
  • Jacob Barron (Senior – Burkburnett)
  • Tanner Heddinghaus (Senior – Burkburnett)

Second Team All-District

  • Esteban Anguiano (Junior – Hirschi)
  • Eliseo Anuiano (Freshman – Hirschi)
  • Adriel Juarez (Sophomore – Hirschi)
  • Wilmer Miranda (Sophomore – Hirschi)
  • Marcos Gonzalez (Senior – Graham)
  • Chandler Dyer (Junior – Graham)
  • Dario Rendon (Sophomore – Graham)
  • Cade Van Meter (Junior – Burkburnett)
  • AJ Ranjel (Senior – Burkburnett)
  • Justyn Peterson (Senior – Burkburnett)
  • Rylan Stringfellow (Freshman – Burkburnett)

District 4-5A Boys:

  • Most Valuable Player: Marco Barron (Senior – WFHS)
  • Offensive MVP: Daniel Alvarez (Junior – WFHS)
  • Defensive MVP: Davis Mays (Junior – WFHS)
  • Newcomer of the year: Brennan Anderson (Sophomore – Rider)
  • Goalkeeper of the year: Israel Gonzalez (Senior – WFHS)
  • Utility player of the year: Hagan Sanchez (Senior – Rider)
  • Coach of the year: Patrick McCauley (WFHS)

First Team All-District

  • Kordell Dorman (Senior – WFHS)
  • Luis Camacho (Senior – WFHS)
  • Johan Hernandez (Senior – WFHS)
  • Taylor Davis (Sophomore – WFHS)
  • Zeliah Plew (Junior – Hirschi)
  • Bricen Vialpando (Junior – WFHS)
  • Adam Canales (Senior – Rider)
  • Eduardo Cerna (Sophomore – Rider)
  • Jackson Redding (Junior – Rider)
  • Colsen Welch (Senior – Rider)

Second Team All-District

  • Matthew Turner (Junior – WFHS)
  • Armando Saldana (Sophomore – WFHS)
  • Julio Valdez (Freshman – WFHS)
  • Riley Marshall (Sophomore – Rider)
  • Henry Anderson (Senior – Rider)
  • Gavin King (Senior – Rider)

District 4-5A Girls:

  • Co-Offensive MVP: Jazel Sanchez (Sophomore – WFHS)
  • Co-Defensive MVP: Mindy Shoffit (Senior – Rider)
  • Co-Midfielder of the year: Haley Bragg (Senior – Rider)
  • Co-Goalkeeper of the year: Zoe Brewster (Junior – WFHS)
  • Utility player of the year: Emari Villalpando (Junior – WFHS)
  • Newcomers of the year: Aubrey Glidewell ( Freshman – Rider) and Claire Hood (Sophomore – WFHS)

First Team All-District

  • Salty Jackson (Senior – Rider)
  • Megan Enriquez (Junior – Rider)
  • Gabby Garcia (Junior – Rider)
  • Makenzie Renfro (Sophomore – Rider)
  • Maria Gonzalez (Senior – WFHS)
  • Marley Fleisher (Senior – WFHS)
  • Alyssa Salazar (Junior – WFHS)
  • Lucy Hood (Sophomore – WFHS)

Second Team All-District

  • Mia Bowman (Senior – Rider)
  • Kiki McClure (Sophomore – Rider)
  • Jadyn Lopez (Sophomore – Rider)
  • Morgan Whipple (Senior – WFHS)
  • Hannah Pence (Sophomore – WFHS)
  • Sarah Suggs (Sophomore – WFHS)

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Report It

Latest News

More Local News