TEXOMA (KFDX/KJTL) — The Secretary of State in Texas has released early voting turnout totals for each county in Texas.

In Wichita County, if as many people vote on Election Day as voted early, the county will see about 50% total voter turnout in the 2022 midterm elections.

The County Clerk’s Office in Wichita County said 19,822 of the almost 79,000 registered voters went to early voting polling locations to cast their ballots before Election Day, about 25% voter turnout.

This compares to about 33,000 early voters, or 41%, in the 2020 Presidential general election, and to 29% early turnout in the last round of midterm elections in 2018.

Around Texoma, early voting turnout ranged from a low of 19% in Throckmorton County to a high of 43% in Foard County.

Please find below the number of registered voters in each county that cast a ballot during early voting, either in-person or by mail-in ballot:

CountyRegistered VotersIn-PersonMail-In% Turnout
Archer6,5571,9889031.69%
Baylor2,3817812633.89%
Clay8,0661,8279823.87%
Foard824357143.45%
Hardeman2,4594872620.86%
Montague14,6614,91118834.78%
Throckmorton1,2182131319.38%
Wichita78,79419,8221,13426.60%
Wilbarger8,3601,62022322.05%
Young11,8843,56329.98%
All early voting figures courtesy Texas Secretary of State’s website

Texoma’s Official Guide to Election Day has everything you need to know before you cast your ballots, including polling locations in all 10 Texoma counties.

Make sure you’re following Texoma’s Homepage and our KFDX/KJTL anchors and reporters on social media for the latest primary election news, live coverage from polling locations, and accurate final results first. We are Your Local Election Headquarters.

For the latest election results, download our app from the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store. For updates and to receive daily breaking news, weather, and more, subscribe to our newsletter.